School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    school are still to be seen, but before this the pupils were taught in a hedge school. Mr. C. Donovan had a grand-father who attended this hedge-school about one hundred years before. He said that each scholar used to make his own desk. A row of stones was first placed on the ground and then each scholar brought a certain kind of sod from Mount Cairn which was placed on the stones. This structure acted as a desk.
    It is said that there were twice as many houses in the town-land long ago than there are now. In late years it is famed and mentioned in songs, as it is the home of Danno.
    The soil is very mired, but
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork