School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

a bad one was a curse. He said the wife he wanted for his son was a very wise woman.
    One day the Gobán told a servant of his to kill a sheep and skin it. This being done he told his son to take the skin to the fair and to bring back the skin and the price of it. The son, being very obedient, regardless of the strange command did exactly as his father bid him. Anyone who asked him his business was told his father's words and then they turned away laughing.
    At length a young girl came and hearing the bargain said she would buy the hide. She got a shears and cut the wool from the skin and paid for it and gave back the skin. At this
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary O' Sullivan