School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Rats A man once lived near Skibbereen and his house was infested with rats. After a while he became very much afraid as the rats continued to annoy him, and he could find no remedy to banish them. Each night the rats would stand around the fire, when the man was eating his supper, and however great his effort would be to remove them from the fire-place he never succeeded.
    At last he got two strong cats and he thought that he would have no more trouble. He brought the cats to the fireplace, but when they saw the rats coming
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork