School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the rescuers. At that time there were only three houses there. The ship-wrecked men got food and warm clothes and revived quickly. They were Italians and could speak only a few words of English. They seemed to relish the oatmeal porridge which was the principal food then used by the people of Ireland. When the Captain, who was kept at Denis Callaghan's house had his bowl of porridge eaten he kept repeating "More Munjee". At first no body could think what he meant but after awhile one of them named Denis Callaghan filled up another bowl of porridge and handed it to him.
    He took it, ate it, and was satisfied. That boy was nicknamed "Munjee" until his death and the nickname followed his children and grand-children.
    After a few days when the shipwrecked men were strong enough to be removed the Schull Coastguards came and took them away.
    On leaving the shipwrecked men showed their gratitude by kissing the woman's hands and saying "Good Mother" "Good Mother."
    The names of the men who went out to
    Nora O' Donovan