School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Síle Ní Mhathúna

and too cute and too cunning they were.
    One day a travelling tailor came the way, and he asked the woman for work. He got it. He wasn't long working when the woman asked him would he oblige her by taking care of the twins while she would go on an errand. He promised to do so and the widow went off.
    No sooner was she gone than the twins jumped out of the cradle which was near the fire, and they began to do all sorts of mischief about the kitchen. One of them began to play the smallest violin the tailor ever saw, while the other was jumping and dancing about the kitchen, and both were singing very sweetly at the same time.
    The tailor was shivering from fright. He would rather than a hundred pounds to be outside the door.
    Without any doubt the tailor was sweating and had fear in his heart that some misfortune would befall himself. He threw away his work and began praying earnestly. The noise made by the twins was getting louder and louder until it made the poor tailor deaf. Of
    Nora Donovan
    Coolagh More, Co. Cork