School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 019A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 019A

1. In the townland of Keelinga Leap Co Cork there is a bog known as the "[?]" an old story says that there was a bloody battle fought there between Fionn Mac Cool and some foreign invaders who landed in the county unknown to Finn (although he used to watch the harbour from the top of the hill in Cearanaboha near by and had a seat there called Suide Finn). These invaders destroyed several of the Fianna and gave them a bad disease which they could not cure. Fionn put his thumb under his tooth of knowledge and the cure he got was to milk three hundred white mad cows and let every man who was diseased swim in the milk and he would be as good as ever Therefore the place where they milked the cows is called unto this day Caol a'Leamnacra.
    On the side of a hill in the townland of Kumnabricka Roscarbery there is a large white stone weighing several tons caleld the bric from breac. It is split in two and around it is dressed as if for an
    Florrie Deane
    Ballyriree, Co. Cork