School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 025A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 025A

1. The most harmful weeds are cipóg, or dock roots because they spread rapidly and impoverish the soil.
    The land where thistles grow plentifully is supposed to be good and where dog daisies grow plentifully is supposed to be bad
    Certain herbs are used for medicine. Wild sage is a cure for sore throat and several diseases. An old Arabian proverb asks "How can a man die who has sage in his garden"
    Long ago people used to eat it with bread and butter in the Spring and to drink sage tea also an old tradition says that if sage flourish in a garden the woman rules the house and that it withers or flourishes according to the prosperity of the master
    Certain herbs were supposed to be endowed with a sacred healing power while others of them were malific, only the fairy knew their secrets
    According to herb doctors there were seven herbs of great power:- Vervain, St John's Wort, Speed Well, Mallow, Yarrow, Eye Bright, & Self Help, and to these might be added:- Ground Ivy, Fox Glove, Groundsel, Hazel, Bark of the Elder, & the shoots of young Hawthorn.
    Hannah Attridge
    Reavouler, Co. Cork