School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Cures
    Canker - or as it was called in Irish Can' 'car was a sore in a horse's tongue. It was a circular wound about the size of a shilling To cure it - the stem of the woodline was boiled in water for several hours. The juice was then strained and when cool was supplied to the wound three times daily, until it disappeared altogether
    Broiní dhearg. a very common disease in cattle. Symptoms The urine of the cow became red. she seemed swollen and suffered from much pain. So much so that she had a constant grunt or groan. To relieve the poor animal, sooty straw was lighted under her mouth, so that the smoke went through her body.
    It was common to hear it said in Irish - Tuighe súthag do dhóigh fé bhéal na bó agus an deatach a leigint trí a cumalach"
    Tail Worm. symptoms - The cow restless with her tail wagging, yielding occaciionally
    Languages