School: Boireann

Burren, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Bhriain

1. (no title)

Timothy Holland of Maryboro Timoleague who is now on or about 60 years remembers eating potatoes and fresh fish for his breakfast with sheep's milk which was boiled.

Timothy Holland of Maryboro Limoleague who is now on or about 60 years remembers eating potatoes and fish for his breakfast with sheep's milk which was boiled. After the milk was boiled a sauucer of the thick milk left in the pan after skimming the cream off it was dropped into the basin This became a kind of curd in the bottom of the basin and tasted grand.
    He also had potatoes and fish for dinner and again for supper. Once or twice a week his family had yellow meal porridge or stirabout in which a feast of wheaten flour was also boiled with a grain of salt. This they had for a novelty for supper. People had meat only once or twice a week - even the well off people. Whent hey killed a pig they salted it in a barrel of pickle and then took it out an dhung it on nails on the kitchen ceiling They used always send a piece of bacon to the smith.
    His people used to drink ground
    Languages