School: Raharoon, Droichead Banndan (roll number 12921)

Ratharoon West, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Shúilleabháin

There once lived an old woman name Máire Uí h-Ualacháin.

There once lived an old woman named Máire Uí h-Ualacháin. She lived on top of a mountain near Knockavilla. People used to go to her to be cured.
    There was a woman and her daughter went out to hear singing. As the singing was drawing near the house, the little girl ran in because she was afraid. The mother stood near the door. Next-day both mother and daughter were ill.
    The father sent for Máire Uí h-Ualacháin When she arrived she told him that she could not cure the mother; that she would be dead before two days. The mother died and the daughter lived.
    Eileen Mc Carthy
    Tullyland, Co. Cork