School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    that if the other man would kill him the ferns would follow him till the day of his death. The other man gave him one more blow and killed him and hid him away in some unknown place.
    Some time after that the man went to Cork and got married to a rich girl but the ferns kept following him until at last the girl grew anxious and asked him about the ferns. He told her all about them. She want at once to the police barracks and he was hung. The words of the dying man came true.
  2. Three beggars once lived in this parish, One at Milltown, another at Ardfield and another at Donour. The three set out for Bandon Fair and on their way they