Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O Sullivan and Thomas Deasy called "Abhann a Chlíonac". There is another river running through the lands of Patrick Barry and Jeremiah O Donovan called "Beal an Gamhann Óg. There are no stories told about these rivers. This Parish is also known as Rathbarry parish, from the Barrys who owned Castle Freke. They became poorer and poorer and Cromwellian adventurers by the name of Frekes got possession of their lands, They built a modern Castle there which is still in perfect order. The ruins of the old Castle are still to be seen.
    Kilkerran in the parish of Rathbarry and in the barony of Ibane and Barryroe. Kilkerran means Kieran's Church so called because St Kieran built it long ago and it was at this church that the people of the parish heard Mass until Milltown church was built. There are twenty three houses in Kilkerran now but long ago there were about eighty houses there. All the houses are slate roofed but the majority of them were thatched long ago. The most common
    Mr Thomas Deasy
    Carrigroe, Co. Cork