School: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which has reduced the rampart and filled in parts of the fosse, it is an impressive structure. Internally the fort measures 220 feet in diameter, and the rampart is, of an average, 14 feet in width. The height from the top of the rampart to the lowest part of the fosse is, where best preserved, 22 feet, but in most places it is less than this figure. There are no traces of any internal structure in the fort and on digging in the enclosed area, I failed to find any subterranean chamber usually known as a Souterrain, which are a common feature of these forts round Matehy. Until recently a thick growth of trees covered the fort and now one solitary pine stands on the rampart near the entrance as indicated on the map, page 49. Nearly under this tree, in the fosse, is a small well which helps to keep the fosse in a boggy condition.
    Across the road, and two fields to the north, is a "Monaster". It is a field roughly square, surrounded by a moat six - eight feet wide and three feet deep. The rampart, except on the west side, is in good condition. There are two wide