School: An Druipseach

Dripsey, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Greer was away travelling and Ellis was drinking. Something went wrong with the wheel and Cronin went to fix it, as he was every bit as good as Ellis.
    He had to prop up the wheel to fix thee brass bearings, but Ellis heard and came mad drunk and struck the props, and the wheel fell into the stream broken. The wheel was terrible heavy and it couldn't be taken out. Mrs Greer was glad to get the chance. She stopped the work and paid off the men, and sent a lot of them to Glasgow.
    The workmen were around the roads at night looking for Ellis, but she hid him and he was never seen since.
    There were 600 working there one time. Greer himself said that if he was at home in time he'd fix the wheel for £50.
    The wheel was there thrown in the stream until a couple years ago, when the Jews took it.
    They used make the paper from rags, but when the English paper was coming over cheap the mill wasn't paying
    Mr Jack Walsh
    Carpenter