School: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (roll number 16397)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    headless hound flashed backward and forward across the road in front of him. Then the black form dashed at him and he fainted.
    When he came to, he found himself in bed. As he had failed to return, his brothers had searched for him, found him, and brought him home. He told them this story, and had scarcely finished when a red-haired gypsy came to the door and begged for a drink of water. She looked fixedly at him, and said "Never go out after night-fall without steel, for ghosts dread it. Then she turned around and walked quickly away."
    Whenever young O'Halloran went out afterwards he carried the blade of a scythe. If he met the ghost he waved it round his head