School: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (roll number 16397)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and girls made shirts by spinning flax into thread on a spinning wheel, and then the thread was taken to a weaver and he wove it into the material to make shirts for the men. When they made the shirts, there was no collar on them, but they put a band around their necks when they had them on. There were white fronts on the shirts worn on Sundays.
    The was a spinning wheel in almost every house long ago. People used to keep a few sheep in order to have the wool. The wool was washed and sent to a carding mill to be carded