School: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (roll number 10361)

Dromanarrigle, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. Long ago before National Schools were founded in 1831 and long after that until National Schools became more numerous, the hedge Schoolmaster used to teach beside a hedge or in an old barn. If the teacher was good the children would come a long distance. The children were taught Latin and some of them became priests.
    The Hedge Schools that were in this locality about eighty years ago were Patrick Murphy at Gort-na-gCloc bridge. Patrick Daly a Kerryman called the black master taught at Born-acurra in an old house of Mr. M. O'Sullivan. An other man taught at BallyDuane, he was a suiper and had very few scholars his name was Tom Quill. There was a hedge school in Newmarket the teacher was called John McKenna.
    The payment the teachers got for their instructions was being fed and kept in the farmers houses they got very little money.
    The subjects taught in theses schools were Irish, English, and sometimes Latin, Reading, Writing, Arithmetic. The first English book that was printed was Reading Made Easy and the Carpenters Spelling Book. The name of their Arithmetic was "Wasster's Arithmetic."
    The longest period of time any of these teachers remained in one locality was two years.
        1. buildings