School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. Long ago there were three girls who were arguing among themselves as to which had the most beautiful hands. One dipped her hands into the pure running stream, another picked berries until her fingers were pink a third gathered roses until her hands were made sweet by their fragranc
    An aged begger woman came along asking some charity but they all refused her. A fourth girl came making no claim to beauty and she gave her some charity. The old woman then said. "It is not the hand that is dipped in the brook, nor the
    Maureen Sullivan
    Carriganes, Co. Cork