School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many roads in this locality. Some are called main roads while others are known as by roads or bog roads. Lighthouse road was made more than a century ago for the purpose of providing employment for labourers during Winter. This road leads to Castleisland. The bog road runs through Carraganes and joins Lighthouse road. There is one very ancient road in the district. This runs through some of Tureenceagh and leads from Cork to Tralee. It is known as the Judge's Road. He travelled through this road to and from court escorted by a party of R.I.C. (fearing an attack.) This road is impassible in most places being closed by gates and fences.
    Lighthouse road was made as relief work during the famine
        1. public infrastructure