School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. In former times the people and customs differed very much from the present day.
    Potatoes and milk was their staple food, and yellow meal was very often used also. Before the breakfast it was the custom that men should go working for a few hours. Then, breakfast which consisted of potatoes and milk, was partaken of, and at noon again a similar meal was taken. Supper was served about six o'clock, which consisted of potatoes or oftentimes "stir-about" and milk, and nothing was taken anymore that night. Therefore three meals a day were only taken in those times.
    Gradually, the "stir-about" was introduced, until finally it was used for breakfast as well as for supper.
    Tea was unheard of in those times, and it is nearly one hundred years back since it was first used in this district. For several years it was a great rarity, and was used only on special occasions.
    Meat too was very seldom used, and at one time was never eaten. After a time people grew more modern and had it for dinner on Sundays. Eggs were used only on Easter Sunday. The vessels
    1. products
    Mr John O' Connell