School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. The banshee is generally heard in Ballygiblin from Newmarket to Assolas. This is generally heard when any of the Beachers family or the Wrixon family die. About twenty years ago the cry was last heard and any amount of people heard it louder than any time before. It came from the direction of Newmarket in a line for Kilbrin and Castlecor then it turned right hand to Ballygiblin and took a straight line to Castle-hide where it is heard louder than in any other place As well as we understand it is like a voice of a woman or a strong child, and was roughly calculated that she travels about 100 feet high. The peculiar thing about the banshee at that time was that it went around Ballygiblin Great House three times in sussession and three days after the Banshee was heard they got an account that last of the old Wrixon family had passed away. This confirmed the banshees visit and that visit was about one o'clock at night and was plainly heard by the herd and steward as they happened to be minding a
    Mary Murphy
    Patrick Healy