School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Travelling people are numerous all over Ireland. You would see them making fires by the road-side to cook their meals. The men work by the way-side making tin cans and other things, while the women go and sell them to the farmers. They are a great annoyance to the farmers because they stay a long time near the farm, and they steal hay for their animals.
    Some travelling people go around to the houses and they ask for money and meat and many other things. They are always to be seen the day before a fair. Some of them buy and sell horses. Most travelling people go to the fair of Caheramee. All have caravans and it is easy for them to travel. There are several travelling people around this district such as the Mc Carthy's, Rileys, and Johnny Lehane.
      1. people by social grouping
    Ita Horgan