School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. This Castle is still occupied and stands in a perfect state of preservation. It was built by the Normans in the 12th century, and stands on the top of a rock overlooking the Blackwater. From this castle runs a subterranean passage beneath the river, and connects with Carrigacunna Castle, which stands on the opposite side of the Blackwater, and in a direct easterly line from it.
    Carrigacunna Castle was also built by the Normans. In a field, commonly known as "the Closha" a short distance from Monanimy Castle can be seen hundreds of trenches, man deep, and all connected with one another, These trenches were used as "rifle pits" for soldiers to protect the Castle.