School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. A man was walking home from the village. He took a short cut across the field he was walking around the field all night and he could not get out at any side. When he would go to the ditch he could see nothing.
    One night a man was passing Ballyhea graveyard about twelve oclock. A woman dressed in white came out of the graveyard and asked him what time was it. He said it was about twelve oclock (and she said was it was about twelve oclock) and she said it was time to go home. "That the night is for the dead and the day is for the living."
    Nellie Callaghan
    Mary Donovan