School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some times cows are tied in the field, with a crown-osk. A crown-osk is a rope tied around the cows horns and tied to her foremost leg below the knee.
    In summer time the cows are out by day and by night, but in winter the cows are in by night and out by day. In the winter the cows are fed twice a day with turnips and bran and hay.
    When calling a horse you would say pro, pro. Some times horses are tied in the field with a chain. There is a strap tied around the horses foremost leg and another strap tied around the hind leg at the same side.
    There is about two feet and a half of a chain between the straps and one end of it tied to each strap. When November comes, the horses are put in by night and clipped, and they are fed with oats and mangels.
    Liam Ó Rian
    Propoge, Co. Cork