School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. (continued from previous page)
    singing. The man asked Dan "what was he doing there", and, Dan said "he was going straight to Heaven." The man told Dan that he would give him all the cattle that he had in the river, if he would come out of the bag and leave himself in instead, Dan said he would. Dan came out of the bag and he left the man into it, and tied it again.
    Dan drove home his cattle and put them into his own farm. When night-fall came Hudden and Dudden came to the river for to drown Dan. They caught the bag and threw it into the river, and then they went home.
    Next morning when they went out they saw all Dan's fields full with cattle. Hudden and Dudden went to Dan's house and when they saw Dan inside they were greatly surprised for they thought he was drowned. They asked him where he got all the cattle, and, he said that the river is all full of cattle and if he had any one with him he could drive home twice as much. Hudden and Dudden asked Dan to come to the river and show them the cattle, Dan said he would, and when they went to the bank of the river Hudden asked Dan where were the cattle and Dan said that they were in
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Seán Ó Dálaig