School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conna, Co. Cork
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. In Garrynagoul Bally Duff Co. Waterford. There is a farm locally known as Cashmans. There was a barrack there long ago on the side of a boreen which was a road in those days, with cottages built on the side of the road. Near was a lios which is now in a field next to the barrack field, for the field is called after the barrack. In one of these cottages a protestant lived he could look out his window and see a jar of gold uner the ground.
    Another story is told about this lios.
    One day a man was working near the lios at at white thorn bush. He looked round and saw a little man who spoke to him in Irish "The sooner you leave this place the better for you." The man gave a look around him and looked again at the spot were the little man was, and found him gone.
    These stories are told by Mr Wm Cashman Garrynagoul, Ballyduff, Co Waterford. Age about sixty seven years.
    Patrick Cashmam
    Bridepark, Co. Cork