School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    took the stone a long distance away from where it was lying when at first the priest came down on it, but next morning the stone was firmly back in its place Put back by some unseen power, and the two men that removed it had a sad fate. One named Shine lay twenty years in bed unable to move until he died, the other's fate was as bad if not worse.
    To this day in that wild mountain road which lies between Kerry and Bantry there is one place called the "Priest's Leap" and the road is called the Leap Road. Anybody around Coomhola can point out the priest's leap to any visitor who would wish to see it, and the stone where the prints of the priests knee, whip and horses hoof still can be seen between Donemark bridge and the town of Bantry nearer to the town side. There were many other miraculous escapes in those days from the priest hunters.
    Rose Mc Grath
    Ballinglanna, Co. Cork