School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. The most numerous weeds growing in the land next to my house are:-
    dock-root, nettles, thistles, corn-cale, groundsel, chicken-weed, and dandelion.
    Those weeds are harmful because they spread rapidly. A dock-root is used for healing a sting of a nettle. Three meals of nettles should be eaten during the month of May for the good of your health. My uncle Larry used dandelion for indigestion.
    To cure a sting from a nettle a leaf should be taken from a dock-root and put on the spot where the sting is and after five minutes the pain will disappear. Indigestion is cured by boiling dandelion and the water is drunk by the sufferer. Groundsel is given to singing birds.
    T. Ó Cróinín
    Glanmire, Co. Cork