School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. 4. My home is in the townland of Rougrane and in the parish of Glounthaune and the barony of Barrymore. There are seven families in my townland and the population it thirty four. All the houses in my townland are slated. The names of the people in my townland are, Twomeys, Keeffes, Callaghans, Dalys, O Reillys, Mc Carthys, and Donoghues. There is one old quarry in my townland and it is from the brown stones of it my townland got its name. There is one man over seventy in my townland. He cannot speak Irish. Houses were more numerous in former times in this townland. Some places in my District are boggy but the rest of it is exceedingly good land. I don't know of any people who emigrated to America or to any other country from my townland. There are no lakes in my District. The river Lee lies about a mile to the south of Rougrane and there is a stream known as the Glenmore river about a mile and a half north of it. The Lee is famed in song and story, the prettiest song about it is "On the banks of my own lovely Lee" I never heard of any song about the Glenmore stream which flows into the Glashaboy river.
    Rowgarrane, Co. Cork
    May Donoghue