School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a shreud old lady who lived in Cork at the time of the Fenians. She was commonly known as Joan Fox. She earned her living by selling apples, onions, oranges as well as all kind of vegetables at a place in Cork called the Coal Quay. She was very popular when selling fruit and vegetables at Carrigtwohill races.
    It was the time of the Fenians so Joan thought of a plan to give a good shock to the policemen. One day she met two policemen and pretended to be in great distress. She told them that she knew a place near her own home where the Fenians were dwelling and so earned a bribe from the policemen.
    She led them to a field where there was a pond. In this pond there was a flock of young ducks. "Feeny, Feeny," she started calling the ducks and they flocked around her. "There they are" said the old lady to the bitterness and disappointment of the policemen.
    John Joe Higgins
    Jeremiah Higgins