School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. When the new moon appears the people say "God bless the moon." The people also say Chíonn na h-iásg í an chéad oidhche, chíonn na h-eín í an dhara oidhce agús chíonn ghac aoínne í an thríomhad óidche. I often heard many people saying especially my mother. "Blessed be the most holy and undivedable Trinity. Mathew, Mark, Luke and John bless the bed that I lay on. There are four corners on my bed. There are four spirits over head one to watch, one to pray and two to carry my soul away.
  2. When the moon is there the people say chíonn ná h-iasgh í ar chéad óidche, cionn na h-eín í ar dara oidhche aghus chíonn gach aoínne í an triomadh oidhce, and when the people see the new moon they say "God bless the moon." The Lord spare you your health. When a person is going to bed at night they say "Good night, God direct me for the night, God direct me for the night all belonging to me and if there is anyone
    Padhraigh O Cháoimh
    Carrigogna, Co. Cork