School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. Long ago there lived a shoemaker not far from my house. His name was Patrick Kelly. He used to make boots for all the people. He would go to each house and make the boots. He would stay about three weeks or a month in each house as he would make four or five pairs of boots at the time. They would supply the leather and he would make the boots. During his time people never wore boots until they were nearly twenty years of age as they thought the feet were alot healthier without shoes. At that time the people always wore hand made boots. He used to make clogs also for the men.
    Maíre Ní Caóim
    Killeendooling, Co. Cork