School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    speakers of a low station in life. However an obsolete English word "lob" something thick and heavy = and indeed the early pennies were thick and heavy.
    Old saying:- "I am back again like a bad penny".
    The sixpence.
    I heard the sixpence called a "tanner". I could speculate on the derivation of the word but my speculations would serve little purpose.
    The shilling is called a "bob".
    The pound note is called a "quid", or a "rag" = 3 rags a week = £3 a week. Does quid come from the Irish "cuib"?
    For money in general I heard the word "kelt" plenty kelt = plenty money. Is the word connected with "ceilt" [Irishword].
    I also heard the word "rine-o" for money = he has the "rine-o" = he has the money.
    Rasper.
    The word "rasper" used to be applied to a bad coin. I think it is so still. It is related to "rap" "I dont care a "rap" = I dont care a bad halfpenny.
    Thomas James
    Teacher