School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. On the road between Strawhall and Raffeen. There is a field called The Hospital Field. It is at the right hand side of the road. It is very big and rocky. About a century ago when the sailors from the Passage Dockyard had fever. They went to that hospital to get cured. The foundation can still be seen. The field [?] Mr O Callaghan's and Mr O Regan's lands. Some of the stones were taken away by Mr O Callaghan recently for building purposes. Some of the victims are also buried there.
    At the northern side of this field there is a well. The water dripps off the side of a fence. This well is called "The Three Bounds Well". It [?] Bounds three estates namely, Lord Cork, Lord Bandon, and Lord De Vesci. There is a road leading to those two places called the "Board Of Works". It was made in the year of the famine.
    Timothy Murphy
    Schoolboy