School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. At Hanover Hall about three miles north east of Macroom lived Colonel Morris whose name will be remembered principally owing to his connection with the outlawry of Arthur O'Leary. He was a small local landlord and an unprincipled tyrant. He was hated by the peasantry, owing to his cruelty. He was England's principal arm in the carrying out of the Penal Laws in Muskerry and even far beyond its borders.
    A little farther north a distance of about two miles lived another Protestant named Cowper. It appears that there were rookeries near both their houses. They are there to day. Morris' wheat was being destroyed by the rooks, and Cowper had a similar complaint Morris complained that they were Cowper's rooks He threatened to impound the rooks. Cowper defied him thinking of course that the feat was impossible, but he reckoned without his host. Morris obtained some alcoholic drink either whiskey brandy and steeped the grain in it. The rooks paid their customary visit and soon the field was thickly strewn with the bodies of the drunken crows. Collecting all the conveyances he could he had the crows taken
    Laurence Mc Sweeney
    Teacher