School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

in with cattle and buy the best or what suits them.
    In recent years a special fair is held twice a year - February and August -, for the selling of horses - young and old -, in a field near the village, which belongs to Mrs. Cantillon. At this fair, a great number of farmers and horse-dealers attend. At the gate of the field a toll of 6d. is paid on each animal, which I believe goes to the owner of the field, Sometimes when a horse is sold the halter or rope is given with it instead of luck money.
    No toll is demanded for the cattle, but luck money is always given, it ranges from about 1s to 5s according to the sales.
    The bargain is usually settled by striking or shaking hands or while taking a drink in a public house.
    When the animals are sold, they are generally marked with
        1. trade