School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of diminutive size. Somebody suggested that if the door were taken off, much extra room could be procured. This was done, but still the umbrella could not be taken out. Nobody had noticed the priest take in the umbrella, but they all knew it was in the door he came, and they could not understand why the umbrella could be taken into the house, and not taken out of it again.
    All efforts having failed. There was nothing to be done, but to send the message back to tell the priest that he must come himself to remove it. For unless they took it out in bits, there was no possible chance of their getting it outside the door intact.
    The priest was angry and disappointed, but there was no alternative for him, but to go back for his umbrella. This he did. He took it in his hand, closed it and went out the door. The poor simple rustics were sure it was a magic umbrella.
    Tim Joseph Casey
    Glin, Co. Limerick