School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    end brought on fever which accompanied the famine. These poor creatures were found on the roadside, in the fields, and in their little cabins with the half-eaten weeds in their mouth.
    All this went on through 1847, and people were dying so rapidly that they did not give them proper burial. The government did nothing to relieve suffering although they were allowing corn to be exported every day. In this locality Lord Monteagle made an individual effort to relieve the people. A new road and an estate wall were planned in order to give the men work. Several families in the neighbourhood died or emmigrated to foreign countries and the ruins of some of their cabins are still
    Kathleen Taylor
    Knocknabooly West, Co. Limerick