School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    was amazed at what he said and asked him "Why?" but the sick man (as he pretended to be) said "Never mind."
    While the priest was praying over him, suddenly, the Pounder rushed upon him and was about to kill him, but the priest's brother was outside the door waiting for him and he heard his crys. He rushed in the window and he was just in time to save him. The Pounder was captured by the police, but he broke away again after a few years.
    When the police were after him to kill him, he used to swim out a certain distance in the water, and he would hold on to a rock and keep his head above the sea-weed. Of course no one would notice his head on accound of the sea weed. The Pounder was a terrible man, he killed nearly everyone he met. He used to attack all the ships that were sailing up the Shannon.
    Máire Nic Aodha
    Mrs B. Dundon