School: Athea (B.) (roll number 15685)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Patrick McCarthy

Parkanna
    Another townland in the parish. This name is derived from "Páirc Áine" - The field of Áine. Áine was an old travelling woman who was found dead in that district.

Knockanaire
    Comes from "Cnoc an Áir" - The hill of the slaughter. In the Earl of Desmond's time one hundred men who had encamped here were attacked here and slaughtered, hence the name.

Knockanteanvaile (?)
    This place is between Knockanaire and the village of Athea. Opinion is divided as to the derivation of this name. Some say that it comes from Cnoc an tSean Bhaile - The Hill of the Old Home". Others say that it comes from Cnoc an tSean Bhealaig. The Hill of the old Road (or way). The latter is the more likely because the old road ran by the river through this place.

Coole
    This is one of the largest townlands in the parish. Its derivation is unknown.