Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Owing to the presence of many Protestants in the district it must have been difficult and dangerous for the Catholics to hear Mass during the Penal Days.
    I have been told that Mass was said in a hollow of the hill (Croc an Cairn) at the eastern side, near McAuliffe's house. Here there is a big mass of rock but there is nothing there at present in the shape of an altar stone or any sign to show that it had been used for a Mass Rock. The place seems likely enough, for a large number of people could assemble there without being visible. There would be a splendid look-out, too, from the top. It would not be possible for the priest-hunter to reach it unobserved.
    There lived a great Catholic family named Antkettle in this district, who sheltered a bishop. The house, of which nothing remains at the present time, was situated on the borders of [?] Ballinlonig and opposite the avenue leading to the residence of the R. Hon. Lord Muskerry Springfield Castle.
    My uncle, Tom Slocke, who is over 70, told me this.
    Richard Stacke