School: Teampoll an Ghleanntáin (C.) (roll number 2358)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Meadhbh Ní Ghormáin

1. I As far as the oldest people of this district can remember the only bread made was ordinary flour and Indian meal mixed and usually baked in a griddle. Bread was sometimes made from oats which was first ground in a quern, this consisted of two stones round in shape and about four inches thick. In one of these stones there is a hole a little larger than a penny and through this the oatmeal dropped.
    II When bread was not so plentiful as it is now the people looked forward to the boxty or stampy as it was sometimes called. This was made by peeling and grating potatoes and adding just enough flour to keep them together. The potato cake was another rarity at the time, it was prepared in the same manner as boxty except that
    1. products
    Bríd Ní Chonchubair