School: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 7329)

Glengort South, Co. Limerick
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Long ago there lived a poor farmer and his wife who raised a large and fine farm...

Long ago there lived a poor farmer and his wife who raised a large and fine family that afterwarde did them great credit, when they emigrated to America. This farmer as was his custom three times a year, bought a young barrow about eight weeks old and raised him until he was ready for the ham and bacon factory and used the profit to pay his rent.
    One morning an old beggar man came to the door with his potatoes and meal bag on his shoulder and asked for charity. Late that evening they found the pig lying down refusing to get up to eat. There was great fuss
    Mary Ita Mulcahy
    Knocknadiha, Co. Limerick