School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

John Hanly Ashford, Charleville
    Wm Herlihy do do
    and holy vessels are buried. During the Penal laws in front of the tree mass used to be said by the priests. For four months of the year the tree keep its own colour green. At the western side of the tree there stands a great hole, call "Poll na Righ[?]i. Nobody knows what is the name of the tree. There was a priest giving mass at [?] an aífrínn in the parish of Monega and in the County Limerick. It is now a (l) glenand it is covered with trees and bushes. It is said that the priest went around as a beggar asking the people he taught that they would come to mass he asked a certain man he told him to come and he promised that he would and he was only a spy and he told the soldiers, and the soldiers came in the middle of mass and killed the priest and broke all the holy things. Since the priest gave mass at [?] an aifrinn, every Saint Patricks night since there is light seen there and a voice screeching out of this glen is enchanted. There two men looking at it one night and after they hea[] the screeching, they saw a woman
    John Hanly
    Wm Herlihy