School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

of each herb or plant.
    All herbs or plants required for cures should be got cut or pulled before the month of May, as if not the plants are useless for cures if they are allowed to grow into flowers or seeds. The nettle if pulled in time is a great cure for anemia.
    To affect a cure a bunch of those nettles must be pulled in a field, roots and leaves, and must be washed first, and then put into a bowl for two hours, and must be drunk once every day. This cure is used everywhere in Sweden, and it is supposed to be some Irish person that took the cure there.
    Rheumatism has many cures, but at present it seems as if rheumatism is
    Hannah Fitzgerald