School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Askeaton in olden times was very famous for the legends connected with the village itself and its surroundings. One connected with a lake in Ballyhoman called "The Blue Lake," is very strange. This lake is perfectly oval in shape and even in the olden days it was believed to be very deep. The story goes that years ago two men went to test the depth of the lake They fastened a weight which was one hundred-weight on to a line and when they had let down as much of the line as they had the weight was still pulling. This showed that it had not yet reached the bottom. The line is said to have reached a distance of half a mile; therefore the lake is over half a mile deep.
    Miss Nealon
    National teacher