School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Local Happenings 7-3-1938
    In this district many years ago many drownings and burnings occurred, but for the last few years hardly anyone got drowned in this locality.
    About forty years ago an awful burning took place at McMahon's house in the Parish of Kildimo, and it was started very easily. Two young fellows lighted a little fire at the back of the house and after a while the hayshed was burning and the sparks were going so far that the thatch took fire, and the whole house was in flame, but the neighbours were gathering rapidly all the time, and there were so many of them there that some of them were only in the way, but they extinguished it very quickly.
    Some years ago, six young men went out boating one day for amusement in Ardlahan lake in the Parish of Kildimo. There were also more men on the land, and when the boat was out a good distance, one of the men threw a stone after the boat. It went unexpectedly straight
    Gerard Griffin
    Ballyvareen, Co. Limerick