School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    horse in exchange for another one, which was not as good, he expected money which was called "boot". The least sum of money expected was five shillings. When a man received some few sheep without paying for them, the dealer might agree to let it go on "tick", which meant that the buyer would pay the money afterwards. Sometimes labour was given in exchange for cattle.
    Pedlars attended this fair, also tinkers singing to get a few pence. The pedlars sold second hand clothes at low prices and women from Limerick put up tents there and sold sweets, biscuits and other eatables.
    A crowd of children went there to buy the sweets and cakes and to listen to the men making the bargains. When the fair was over the people went to their homes happy after spending the day eating and drinking.
        1. trade
    Bridget O Shea