School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is somebody else feeding him. You must find out tomorrow what's making him big and strong." The white cow knew this and she told the little boy when the The girl would come with the dinner to say "Sleep one eye" for the girl had only one eye. The little boy did so the one eye fell asleep and then the boy took off the white cow's right horn and ate and drank enough . One-eye went home and told her mother that she knew nothing and the mother said "Ill send you, Two-eyes, tomorrow and you must find out what's making him big and strong." The white cow knew again about the second sister who had two eyes and told the boy to say "sleep Two-eyes" when she'd bring the dinner. The boy did so and two-eyes slept and then he took off the cow's right horn and ate and drank enough. Two-eyes went home and told her mother she saw nothing and the mother said "Ill send you, Three-eyes tomorrow and you must find out what's making him fat and strong" Three-eyes was the third sister and she had three eyes. The white cow knew about it and she told the boy to say "sleep three-eyes" when the girl would come with the dinner. When she came the little boy said "Sleep one eye, sleep two-eyes" but he forgot to say "sleep three eyes" and he took off the cow's horn and ate and drank enough, but the third eye was awake and saw all that happened. When Three-eyes went home she told her mother that twas no wonder the boy would be strong and the grand dinner he got out of the
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes